This week in Sci-fi TV: August 18 – August 24

Please consult your local listings to verify this week’s science fiction tinged prime time and weekend TV highlights.

Monday, August 18th
Star Trek: The Next Generation – 7pm-11pm, SciFi Channel
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – 7:30pm, ABCFamily [Movie]
X-Men – 8pm, FX [Movie]
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles – 9pm, FOX (repeat)
The Middleman – 10pm, ABCFamily
    
>This week’s episode revolves around a vampire puppet – tres fantastic.

Tuesday, August 19th
Eureka – 9pm, SciFi Channel
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles – 9pm, FOX (repeat)
Reaper – 9pm, The CW (repeat)
    
>Richard "The Sentinel" Burgi guests as a charming demon who keeps escaping from the underworld.

Wednesday, August 20th
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles – 9pm, FOX (repeat)
Ghost Hunters International – 9pm, SciFi Channel [Season Finale]
    
>The team investigates Dracula’s Castle after eating lots of garlic with dinner.
Scare Tactics – 10pm, SciFi Channel [Season Finale]

Thursday, August 21th
Jeremiah – 7pm-11pm, SciFi Channel
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – 7pm, USA Network [Movie]
The Real Superhumans and the Quest for the Future Fantastic – 8pm, Science Channel [Documentary]
    
>A look at people with real "mutant powers" like a woman who can "taste" music and a man who can tolerate extremely cold temperatures.
Superman II – 8pm, ION [Movie]
>Sure, there are oddities in this but Terrence Stamp’s "Zod" is pure genius.
Samurai 7 – 8:30pm, IFC [Anime]
On the Beach – 10pm, Turner Classic Movies [Movie]
    
>Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire and Anthony Perkins star in this old-school book adaption about nuclear war survivors biding time in a submarine off the coast of Australia in 1964.
Burn Notice – 10pm, USA

Friday, August 22nd
Monty Python’s Flying Circus – 8pm, BBCAmerica
    
>"Spam" and "Royal Episode 13" – woot.
The 10th Kingdom – 8pm, ION
Gunslinger Girl – 8:30pm, IFC [Anime]
Stargate Atlantis – 10pm, SciFi Channel

Saturday, August 23th
Locusts: The 8th Plague – 11am, SciFi Channel [Movie]
    
>Dan Cortese, Julie Benz and David Keith battle people-eating locusts.
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie – 1pm, Nickelodeon [Animated Movie]
Black Mask – 4pm, FX [Movie]
    
>Jet Li is a librarian by day, crime-fighter by night.
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban – 4:30pm, ABCFamily [Movie]
Superman: The Animated Series – 6pm, Toon Disney
    
>Dr. Fate makes his first appearance with the Big Blue Boy Scout.
Doctor Who – 7pm, BBCAmerica
    
>The Doctor meets companion Martha Jones for the first time. Sort of. Freema Agyeman was in the Series 2 finales "Army of Ghosts" and "Doomsday" playing a completely different character who died.
Primeval – 9pm, BBCAmerica
Eli Stone – 10pm, ABC (repeat)

Sunday, August 24th
Timecop – 11:30am, AMC [Movie]
NextWorld – 3pm, Science Channel [Documentary]
    
>Exploring the prospects of floating cities, amphibious cars and flying.
Star Trek: Nemesis – 4:30pm, AMC [Movie]
Young Frankenstein – 5:30pm, Fox Movie Channel [Movie]
    
>Featuring the genius of the late Madeline Kahn and Peter Boyle.
On the Beach – 7pm, ION [Movie]
    
>After watching the Peck/Gardner/Astaire/Perkins version, check out this update starring Armand Assante.
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire – 7:30pm, ABCFamily [Movie]
Resident Evil: Apocalypse – 9pm, SciFi Channel [Movie]

Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
– 9pm, FOX (repeat)

Tags:

About Tamara Brooks